Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Continencecare Limited respects and uses its best endeavours to protect the privacy of our customers and will hold all personally identifiable information about you, like your name, e-mail and mailing address and telephone number ("Personal Information") in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy policy describes the practices that apply to our website, including, specifically, the information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information and what may happen to that information.
How we handle your Personal Information
When you use our website, we will:

How your information is used

We will hold your Personal Information in New Zealand or any other country where we have appropriate resources to do so. We will not hold your Personal Information for any longer than we are lawfully entitled to.
We may use your Personal Information and share it with our employees, associated companies, our agents and contractors, for use for the following purposes:

How your information is protected

As well as training our staff appropriately in the handling of Personal Information, we use specialised physical and technological handling practices to protect your Personal Information from accidental or unauthorised loss, access, misuse or modification. We use the same methods to protect our own confidential information. Where possible, we limit the access to your Personal Information to those people and organisations to whom disclosure is reasonably required.

Your role

To assist us in ensuring that your Personal Information is secure, we ask that you keep confidential your user name and any passwords required to access our services. Please let us know immediately if you think any unauthorised person has access to these details.

Our use of cookies

When you use our website, you are automatically issued with a cookie. Cookies are files that allow us to remember you. If we didn't use cookies you would have to enter your details each time you visited. If you would prefer that we didn’t use cookies, you can set your browser preferences not to accept cookies. Most websites however, including ours, require cookies to process your orders.

Links

Our website provides or may provide links to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our website and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. You should carefully review the privacy statements or policies on any other website that you visit because those privacy statements or policies will apply to your visit to that website and may be very different from our policy.

Acceptance of this privacy policy

While we will use our best endeavours to ensure the safety of your Personal Information, the electronic transmission of your Personal Information is not risk-free. Through your use of our website you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy policy and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, waived any rights, claims or the like that you may have against us for any act, matter or thing in connection with this policy.

Amendments to this privacy policy

We may make amendments to this privacy policy from time to time without notifying you. Changes to this policy are effective immediately following the posting of the amended policy on this website. You agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time that you access this website.

Your ability to access and change information

You may ask to see any information we hold, or anyone holds on our behalf, about you, that is readily retrievable. You may ask us to correct any information that is incorrect or to have this information removed from our records.
Should you wish to access or change your registration details at any time, this can be done on our website. If you have any questions regarding this statement contact us by email at info@continencecare.co.nz
Important: Terms and Conditions of Use of this Internet Website

Agreement Deemed by Use

Use of this website ("site") deems your agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions") listed below. Any goods quoted for sale or sold through this site are subject to separate sale terms and conditions.

Copyright Notice

Copyright in Other Material

Disclaimer - Links to Other Sites

Material on this site contains or may contain links to external internet websites. These websites are outside Continencecare Limited control and the provision of a link should not be taken to mean that Continencecare Limited sponsors, endorses, adopts, confirms, guarantees or approves of any product, service, material or any representations whatsoever made on those websites. Continencecare Limited makes no warranties or representations express or implied regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any information, product, service or material whatsoever on other websites to which this site is linked. Continence care Limited makes no warranties, and does not represent either expressly or impliedly, that the linked websites are free of computer viruses, defects or errors by reason of the linking of this site to other websites. The user accepts that it is entirely responsible for verifying that any material on linked websites is free from computer viruses, defects or errors. 
It is the user's responsibility to decide if the user accepts the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information found on the external internet websites linked to this site. Continence care Limited gives no warranties and makes no representation express or implied with respect to the same.

General Disclaimers and Waiver

 

Security